- Contact Us Now: (910) 488-5050 Tap Here to Call Us
[…] The mother appealed.
NC Court Strikes Down Child Support Modification
The N.C. Court of Appeals ruled that the trial judge did not follow special laws pertaining to child support orders from other states. In particular, the court ruled that the judge had no jurisdiction (the power to rule on the matter):
Subject matter jurisdiction for modification of an out-of-state child support order may be established under either North Carolina General Statute Section 52C-6-611 or 52C-6-613. North Carolina does not have jurisdiction to modify the Virginia Order under North Carolina General Statute Section 52C-6-613 because, in part, this applies only if both parents reside in North Carolina; however, Mother resides in Japan. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-613 (“(a) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this State . . . .” (emphasis added)).
North Carolina General Statute Section 52C-6-611 provides for jurisdiction to modify an out-of-state child support order if Section 52C-6-613 does not apply:
(a) If G.S. 52C-6-613 does not apply, upon petition, a tribunal of this State may modify a child support order